MEX. Privacy Policy

 Information on this page mentions the Privacy Policy for MEX. App

 

Last Updated: [12-04-2019]

 

This Privacy Policy explains how Quantified Communities Services Private Limited (“Quant Commune”, “us”, “our”, “we”) uses your information and is applicable in the context of access and usage of the mobile application - “MEX.” (“App”) for services pertaining to quick response technology, electronic services, social networking, interactive features, and online services, including those operated by our Affiliates (“Services”). In the context of this Privacy Policy, “you” or “your” shall be deemed a reference to a user registered on the App (“User”) or a visitor to the Campus pursuant to the Smart Access functionality (“Visitor”).

 

This Privacy Policy is published pursuant to, and in compliance with, the Information Technology Act 2008 (“Act”) and the rules thereunder, more specifically, the Information Technology Intermediaries Guidelines Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (“Rules”). Quant Commune is committed to ensuring your privacy and the integrity of the data in its capacity as an intermediary or originator, as applicable, and accordingly supplements the requirements under the Act and the Rules with additional good-practice modalities.

This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you, how we’ll use that information, who we’ll share it with, the circumstances when we’ll share it, what steps we’ll take to make sure it stays private and secure, and your rights and remedies in such regard.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

We collect information through your access to the App, and when you register and create an account. We also collect Personal Information pursuant to your interaction with, and usage of, the App and also with Other Applications. We also collect Personal Information when you contact us for support services.

We may also receive Information from Additional Sources. We shall treat any such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

If you are a Visitor, we will collect your name, phone number, and corporate and/or personal email addresses in order to create an entry pass pursuant to the Smart Access functionality on the App. We shall also collect your photograph in order to allow for User-verification of your identity.

 

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

 

We (or our Business Partners) will use your information collected as described here to:

  • Operate, maintain, improve the App, our Services, and Other Applications;

  • Provide you with communications, interest-based advertisements, push notifications, offers for products and services from us or our Business Partners;

  • Personalize your experience and show relevant nudges to reduce clicks to action;

  • Conduct analytics and perform App-based research;

  • Communicate and provide you with additional information about Quant Commune or our Business Partners;

  • Send you notices, updates, alerts, bulletins, marketing, and administrative messages;

  • Administer surveys, rewards, promotional activities, contests and the like; and

  • Manage day-to-day business requirements, administration of the App, forum management, fraud pre-emption and prevention, enforcement of the Terms of Use and adhering to any statutory or other legal requirements.

We may use automated systems to help us promote App functionalities, e.g. to generate recommendations, to make relevant promotional offers etc. You may have a right to obtain certain information about how we make these decisions. You may also have a right to request human intervention and to challenge the decision.

 

WHEN MAY WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?

 

We may share your information as required and in line with the below in our capacity as an intermediary or otherwise:

  • With any Affiliate, who may only use the Information for the purposes described under this Privacy Policy;

  • With relevant Business Partners who may be hosted on the App to (i) allow for your access to the products and services of such Business Partners, (ii) to facilitate a direct relationship between you and the Business Partner and avoid revalidation of your identity, and (iii) to enable electronic communication with you pursuant to any App functionality;

  • With our Vendors who provide services to us or to our Business Partners;

  • With the concerned parties in case of any  proposed or actual merger, acquisition, or purchase of all or a portion of Quant Commune’s assets;

  • With the concerned regulatory authorities upon receipt of a due and proper request in such regard;

  • As needed for support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions;

  • To combat fraud or criminal activity, and to protect our rights or those of our Affiliates, users, and Business Partners; or

  • For any undertaking for which we obtain your consent.

 

HOW DO WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

 

We undertake appropriate and reasonable industry-standard measures, involving technical, operational, and physical safeguards in order to protect such personal information. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at support@quantcommune.com.

 

Quant Commune takes strong steps to safeguard your personal information through vigorous physical, electronic and operational policies and practices. Information can only be read or written through defined service access points, the use of which is password-protected. The integrity of the data is achieved through a combination of network firewalls and servers with hardened operating systems, housed in a secure facility. Access to systems, physical and electronic, is controlled and requires sanction. Further, we also equip our servers with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificate technology.

 

Your account password is not known to any employee or a third party with whom we may partner, and we will never ask for your password as a means of identifying yourself. You should never share your password with anyone, and if you ever receive an e-mail purporting to come from Quant Commune that asks for your password, you should immediately report this development.

 

Notwithstanding the above, while we implement appropriate and reasonable practices, the App is vulnerable to risks and breaches as no security system can obtain complete integrity and prevent all potential security breaches. In the event of any breach of your Information that comes to our attention, we shall forthwith notify you and any concerned regulator within 72 (seventy-two) hours of such breach.

 

HOW LONG WILL MY INFORMATION BE STORED?

 

If you are a User, we will maintain your Information for as long as you are employed within the Campus or as required to comply with our obligations under law or contract.

If you are a Visitor, we may retain the records of your visit for a period of 1 (one) year for audit purposes. We may also store your photographs for authenticating your identity during future visits to the Campus.

 

MARKETING

 

We may use your information to provide you with details pertaining to our products or services, or that of our Business Partners. We may send you marketing messages by post, email, telephone, text, or through social media. You can opt-out of such marketing messages by utilizing the embedded functionality or contacting us at support@quantcommune.com.

 

If you opt-out of the above-stated marketing-related information, there may be a duration wherein we update our systems and records to reflect your request, during which time you may continue to receive marketing messages. In the event you opt-out of marketing messages, we’ll continue to use your contact details to provide you with important information, such as changes to the Terms of Use or any other information pursuant to our regulatory obligations.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

 

As per the applicable regulations, and as supplemented by our internal practices, you have the rights amongst others with regard to your personal information:

  • Require any further information on your personal information that is collected;

  • Require the correction or erasure of any personal information collected;

  • Require access to your personal information;

  • Require us to cease our communication or correspondence with you via unsubscribing to the notifications, alerts or other such communication; and

  • Restrict any Information that is collected (subject to loss of App functionality).

 

You may initiate any request along with the above-stated lines by making a request addressed to support@quantcommune.com. Upon receipt of a such a request, we may ask for proof of your identity in addition to payment of a nominal fee, and process such request within a reasonable timeline not being greater than 1 (one) month.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are text files that are downloaded onto the device or system being used by you to access the App, and which are sent back to the App upon subsequent visits. We use cookies for the proper administration and management of the App, for App functionality, and for better user experience, such as to remember log-in preferences, navigate between pages efficiently, carrying out essential security checks etc. We may also use trusted third-party cookies to operationalize the App for you.

The cookies that we use are of the following nature:

  • Essential cookies – These are essential for key aspects and features of the App, such as log-in functionality, recognition of device to ensure compatibility etc.;

 

  • Functionality cookies – these cookies allow us to add functionalities to the App, and improve user experience;

 

  • Tailored content cookies – these cookies are enabled to allow us to display content relevant to your interests based on your prior interaction with the App;


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, at which juncture, we shall duly notify you.

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, want to exercise any of your above-mentioned or other rights, or inform us that any information requires correction and/or updation, please contact our Grievance Officer at support@quantcommune.com.

 

 

GLOSSARY OF TERMS

 

“Additional Sources” means sources of information that legally provide Quant Commune with your information, and which are outside the scope of this Privacy Policy at the time of collection.

“Affiliate” means an entity owned directly or indirectly by Quant Commune, or which controls, or is under the common control with Quant Commune.

“Business Partners” means third parties with whom we conduct business or host on our App, such as merchants, co-marketers, distributors, resellers, and other companies or organizations with whom Quant Commune enters into agreements to support its business and operations.

“Campus” shall mean any campus wherein the App is operationalized by Quant Commune in its sole and absolute discretion.

“Device Data” means information concerning any device or system that you use to access, interact with, or use the App, such as operating system type, mobile device model, browser type, domain, system settings, geolocation, unique device identifier or other device identifiers, advertising identifier, mobile phone carrier identification, and device software platform and firmware information.

“Information” shall mean Personal Information and Non-Identifiable Information.

‘Non-Identifiable Information” means information that alone cannot identify you, including data from cookies, pixel tags, and web beacons, and Device Data, as may be derived from Personal Information or otherwise.

“Other Applications” means other originators or intermediaries that legally provide Quant Commune with your Personal Information or Non-Identifiable Information.

“Personal Information” any information relating to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with us, is capable of identifying such person, and includes:

  • Contact Information: your name, postal addresses, personal and corporate email addresses, [social networking website user account names], telephone numbers, or other addresses at which you are able to receive communications;

 

  • Lifestyle Information: information you provide during market research and through interaction with the App that enables us to determine your lifestyle, interests, and activities towards personalizing our services;

 

  • Demographic Information: information pertaining to your birth date, age, gender, health, and similar details;

 

  • Transaction Information: your login and subscription data, the information you provide when you interact with us and the App, and how you interact with other third-party service providers on the App;

 

  • Technical Information: your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, operating system, server logs, app usage data, and other such data; and

 

  • Financial Information: information collected from you as needed to process payments for any products or services that you buy via the App, or as provided by you to administer your participation in optional services and programs, such as your payment card number, expiration date, and card verification number.

“Vendors” shall mean third parties that perform business operations on behalf of Quant Commune, such as but not limited to transaction processing and billing, mailing, communications services, marketing, data processing and analytics, servicing, collections, ad management, or information technology services.